About this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice lets you know how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or use our services rights including:

  • how and why, we collect personal information,
  • what we do with it,
  • when and why, we share it with other organisations, including the types of organisations involved,
  • how long we will keep it for, and
  • the rights and choices you have with regards to your personal information.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 13 December 2021.

Navigating this Privacy Notice

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.
Controller
Contacting Us
About this Website
What is Personal Data?
The Data we Collect about You
If you fail to provide personal data
How we collect your personal data
How we use your Data
Change of Purpose

Controller

Cancer Card is a company limited by guarantee registered in Scotland (SC670718) and a Scottish Charity (SC051187) regulated by the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). To enable us to undertake our charitable objectives we collect and use personal information about individuals. This means Cancer Card is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice you can write to us in the following ways:

Address: 22 Stafford Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7BD
Email: hello@cancercard.org.uk

If you have any questions or concerns about how we are processing your personal data, we would appreciate if you contacted us so we can discuss this with you.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s regulator for data protection issues. Details on how to do so can be found here on their website (https://ico.org.uk/).


About this Website

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.


What is Personal Data?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


The Data we Collect about You

Depending on the circumstances, the personal information we gather about you may include:

  • your name,
  • date of birth,
  • address,
  • email address,
  • phone number,
  • information about how you use our services,
  • our preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences,
  • web browser type and version, operation system,
  • your activity on the website and any sites you exit to, and
  • any further personal information required or which you share through the website.

From time to time, we may collect information about your health if it is relevant to the services we provide. We will not share this information without your consent.

Otherwise, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law or in order to provide services to you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the services. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.


How we collect your personal data

Direct Interactions. You may give us information about you by completing information through our website, including our online services or social media platforms) or by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  • search our website,
  • submit a service request/enquiry or contact us electronically or otherwise,
  • call us,
  • contact us by email,
  • request for marketing information to be sent to you,
  • take part in discussion boards or other forms of social media,
  • enter a competition, promotion, survey, or
  • when you report a problem with the website.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Third Parties. We might also collect information about data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns from analytics providers such as Google.

How we use your Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, this is where:

  • We have a legitimate interest in us doing so.
  • It is necessary so that we can comply with a legal obligation.
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract which we have with you or to take steps before entering a contract.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

With regards to information about your health, we only use this where the processing is necessary for our charitable purposes and the provision of our services or where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, except in relation to information about your health or where we have sought your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


When do we share your personal data?

In some instances, we may have to share your personal data in order to enable us to undertake our charitable objectives. These parties might include:

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide administrative and other services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities to whom we are legally required to report in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our operations or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our operations, then the new controllers may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.


Keeping Data Secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address, hello@cancercard.org.uk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.


Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.


Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "subject access request").
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Privacy Manager.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

Cookies is a small text file placed on your computer by a Website when you visit certain parts of the site and/or when you use certain features of a site if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.


Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.